Schedule

Dvorak’s Rusalka, Vodnik (*click here if above doesn't play*)

2014

 Feb 21, 23, 25, 27, March 1- Rameau, Les Indes Galantes (Huascar) / Bordeaux

March 4-6  -Beethoven Missa Solemnis/ Norrington/ Orchestra of St Lukes/ Carnegie Hall

April 15-18  -Dvorak Stabat Mater/ Utrecht/ NTR ZaterdagMatinee/  Vasily Petrenko.

April 22-30  -Dvorak Requiem/ Antwerp/ Herreweghe

May 1  - Ivan the Terrible (Prokofiev)/ Ashkenazy/ Philharmonia/ London 

May 30 - Mahler 8 (Pater Extaticus) /Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian conducting / 7:30pm, Usher Hall, Edinburgh

May 31 - Mahler 8 (Pater Extaticus) /Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian conducting / 7:30pm, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

June 28 - Beethoven 9 with Dallas Symphony/ Bravo Vail/ Jap Van Zweden conducting

August 15 - Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal / Bernsteirn’s A Quiet Place (Sam) / Kent Negano conducting

August 16 - Recital of American Composers / Couche Tard festival, Montreal

August 27 - Chaise-Dieu Festival, Chaise-Dieu, France/ Schubert, Mass in D/ Herreweghe / Collegium Vocale

August 29 - Rheingau Festival, Germany/ Schubert, Mass in D/ Herreweghe / Collegium Vocale

Sept 12  -  Haydn Creation / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Lintu

Sept 26  -  Wagner's Rheingold (role of Alberich) in concert/Seoul Philharmonic/Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Oct 1-5  -  Beethoven's 9th Symphony/ Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/ Donald Runnicles (*cancelled due to orchestral labour dispute)

Oct 10 and 11 -  Mozart Requiem / Indianapolis Symphony / Matthew Halls conductor

Oct 18  - excerpts from Boris Godunov, Elijiah and Vaughn Williams Sea Symphony/ Colorado Symphony Chorus Gala/Duane Wolfe conductor

Oct 23  - Wozzeck in concert (Doktor) /BBCSSO / Glasgow / Donald Runnicles / 7:30pm, City Halls, Glasgow - Grand Hall

Nov 3 & 4  - Handel - Apollo e Dafne/ Budapest Festival Orchestra/ Anna Lucia Richter, soprano/ Jonathan Cohen, conductor

2015

Jan 27,29,31 / Feb 4,6,8 - Handel's Tamerlano (Leone) /La Monnaie, Brussels/ Christophe Rousset conducting 

Feb 24,26,28 - Handel's Tamerlano (Leone) /Nederlands Opera, Amsterdam (Stadsschowburg)/ Christophe Rousset conducting 

Mar 6 - Weill/ Wiener Konzerthaus/ Austrian Radio Orchestra

March 13/14 -Beethoven's Mass in C/ Calgary Phil / Matthew Halls

March 28 -Faure Requiem/ Saskatoon Symphony ( link )

May 16, 19, 22, 24 (matinee), 27 and 29  -Giorgio Battistelli’s CO2 (world premier) / Teatro Alla Scala, Milan / C.Meister conducting and R. Carsen directing ( link )

June 25-Haydn Creation / Oregon Bach Festival / Matthew Halls conducting

June 28-Pärt Passio / Oregon Bach Festival / Craig Hella Johnson conducting

July 2-Bruckner TeDeum / Oregon Bach Festival / Matthew Halls conducting

July 9-Bach St John Passion / Oregon Bach Festival / Helmuth Rilling conducting

August 29-Handel’s Messiah (version by Mozart)/ Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester / Frauenkirche, Dresden / Risto Joost conducting

September 19-Mahler 8 Symphony (Pater Profundus) / Wratislavia Catans Festival, Wroklaw, Poland/ Joseph Kaspszyk conducting 

October 9 (8pm) and 10 (7pm)  - Beethoven Missa Solemnis / Indianapolis Symphony / Hans Graf conducting

November 5 and 6, 8pm  -Ravel L’enfant et les sortilèges / Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich / Esa-Pekka Salonen conducting

November 7, 8pm  -Ravel L’enfant et les sortilèges / Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Cologne  Philharmonie / Esa-Pekka Salonen conducting

December 3 (7:30pm), 4 (8pm) and 5 (8pm)  -Handel’s Messiah / Cleveland Orchestra / Severance Hall, Cleveland / Robert Porco conducting (link)

2016

February 7 and 12  -Handel Orlando (Zoroastro) / Semperoper, Dresden 

February 14, 16 and 18  -Bartok's Bluebeard’s Castle (Bluebeard) / Polish National Opera, Warsaw/ directed by Mariusz Treliński in a co-production with the Metropolitan Opera, New York 

February 19 and 20  -Mahler 8 Symphony (Pater Profundus) / Utah Symphony, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Salt Lake Tabernacle / Thierry Fischer conducting

March 10  -Beethoven Missa Solemnis / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles conducting

March 17 and 18  -Elgar Dream of Gerontius / OSPA, Oviedo, Spain / Rossen Milanov Conducting

March 26  -Handel Orlando (Zoroastro) / Semperoper, Dresden 

April 2  - Beethoven 9 Symphony/ Saskatoon Symphony

April 8 and 9  -“Nathan Berg Sings Opera” / Edmonton Symphony / Jayce Ogren conducting

April 17  -Beethoven 9th Symphony / Hessischer Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester, Alt Oper, Frankfurt / Andrés Orozco Estrada conducting

May 17, 19, 21 -Dvorak Rusalka (Vodnik) / National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing, China

June 4  -Berg Wozzeck (Doktor) / Zaterdagmatinee, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam / Markus Stenz conducting

July 8 and 9  -Beethoven’s 9th Symphony / Grand Teton Festival / Donald Runnicles conducting

October 14 and 15  - Mozart’s Requiem / Rhode Island Philharmonic / Bramwell Tovey conducting

November 12, 15, 17, 19, 20  - Wagner Rheingold (Alberich) / Minnesota Opera

December 9, 10, 11  - Beethoven 9th Symphony / San Diego Symphony Orchestra / Edo de Waart conducting

2017

January 29  - Beethoven Missa Solemnis / Orchestra Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo / Gianluigi Gemetti conducting

April 7 and 8  - Elgar The Dream of Gerontius / Bamberger Symphoniker, Bamberg, Germany / David Zinman conducting

June 2 and 5  - Handel Ariodante (Il Re di Scozia) / Whitsun Festival, Salzburg featuring Cecilia Bartoli with Les Musiciens du Prince / Gianluca Capuano conducting / Christof loy directing

June 4  - Rossini’s La Donna del Lago / Whitsun festival, Salzburg  featuring Cecilia Bartoli with Les Musiciens du Prince - Monaco / Gianluca Capuano conducting

August 16, 18, 22,25 and 28 - Handel Ariodante (Il Re di Scozia) / Salzburg Festival, featuring Cecilia Bartoli with Les Musiciens du Prince / Gianluca Capuano conducting / Christof loy directing

September 15  - Beethoven Missa Solemnis / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Lintu

November 6 and 7  - Elgar The Dream of Gerontius / Vancouver Symphony / Bramwell Tovey conducting

2018

March 8, 9, 10  - Elgar Dream of Gerontius / Melbourne Symphony /Sir Andrew Davis conducting 

April 20 and 21  - Rachmaninoff The Bells / Saint Louis Symphony / Hannu Lintu conducting

November (dates TBA)  - Alberich in Wagner’s Das Rheingold / Opera de Montreal



(Pri

© IN design 2011